Korean Visa Requirements 2019 + Tips!

Korean Visa Requirements

Many people want to visit Korea but only few know about the Korean Visa Requirements. In this post, I’m going to give you a list of requirements as well as some tips to increase the chance of visa approval.

Basic Requirements

  1. Valid Passport
  2. Picture with white background (Passport Size)
  3. Computerized Visa Application Form
  4. PSA Birth Certificate (if traveling with a family member)

Tips:

  • Make sure that your passport is 6 months valid before the travel date.
  • It must be e-passport ready. You’ll see a chip like image on the outside cover.
  • Your computerized visa application form must completely, and must be printed on A4 sized paper.
Korean Visa Requirements

Additional Requirements

For Employees

  • Photocopy of your Company ID
  • Photocopy of your Income Tax Return (ITR)
    • Form 2316 with Personal Tax Identification Number (TIN)
  • Certificate of Employment – It must include your position, date hired, compensation, office landline number and email address.
  • Bank Certificate – It must include your account type, current balance, account opening date, and 6 months average balance.
  • Bank Statement – It must be printed from the bank and must contain your transaction records for the past 3 months. A copy of passbook is also applicable.
  • Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Photocopy of PRC or IBP Card (if applicable)

For Business Owners

  • Photocopy of Business Registration (from SEC or DTI)
    • It must be in complete set, including the name of incorporators.
  • Photocopy of Mayor’s Business Permit
  • Photocopy of your Income Tax Return (ITR)
    • Form 1701 with Personal Tax Identification Number (TIN) and receipt
  • Bank Certificate – It must include your account type, current balance, account opening date, and 6 months average balance.
  • Bank Statement – It must be printed from the bank and must contain your transaction records for the past 3 months. A copy of passbook is also applicable.
  • Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Photocopy of PRC or IBP Card (if applicable)

For Unemployed/ House wife / House husband

  • Photocopy of NSO/PSA of Birth Certificate
  • Photocopy of NSO/PSA Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Bank Certificate – It must include your account type, current balance, account opening date, and 6 months average balance.
  • Bank Statement – It must be printed from the bank and must contain your transaction records for the past 3 months. A copy of passbook is also applicable.
  • Original Affidavit of Support (Notarized)
  • Sponsor’s Documents
    • Allowed sponsors: Siblings, Parents, Spouse
  • Copy of Diploma (if newly grad)

For Students

  • Original School Certificate of Enrollment
  • Photocopy of School ID
  • Photocopy of NSO/PSA Birth Certificate
  • Original Affidavit of Support (Notarized)
  • Parents’ Documents (Bank Certificate/ Bank Statement)
  • Letter of Consent from both parents (if traveling with relatives)
  • Letter from DSWD (if there’s no consent from parents)
  • If parents already have a valid visa, attach photocopy of their visa. You may also need to attach photocopy of passport or valid ID of parents.
  • If supported by relatives, submit an affidavit, financial documents, and proof of relationship.

For Senior Citizen

  • Photocopy of Senior ID
  • Original Certificate of Retirement (if applicable)
  • Bank Certificate – It must include your account type, current balance, account opening date, and 6 months average balance.
  • Bank Statement – It must be printed from the bank and must contain your transaction records for the past 3 months. A copy of passbook is also applicable.
  • Photocopy of other proof of funds (land titles, vehicle registration, pension certificate, or stocks)
  • Photocopy of NSO/PSA Marriage Certificate (if applicable)

For Seafarer

  • Contract (copy)
  • Seaman’s Book (copy)
  • Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC) and OEC Receipt
  • Original Guarantee Letter from Company (COE)
  • Bank Certificate and Bank Statement

For OFW

  • Contract (copy)
  • Company ID (copy)
  • Residential ID (copy)
  • Bank Certificate and Bank Statement (from local bank)
  • Photocopy of NSO/PSA Marriage Certificate (if applicable)

Now that you know the basic and additional Korean Visa Requirements, it’s also important to know the Reasons for Denial of Korean Visa.

TIPS

  1. Make sure your requirements are complete.
  2. Don’t overstay! Single Entry Visa holders can stay up to 59 days. Multiple Entry Visa holders can stay up to 30 days.
  3. Have enough money in your bank. Make sure that the money you have is more than enough to prove that you can finance your stay in Korea.
  4. Apply for BDO/BPI/American Express Gold or Platinum Credit Card to get a multiple entry visa!
  5. Travel right away as soon as you get your visa. It’s valid for 3 months only.
  6. Don’t ask your Korean boyfriend to sponsor you. Only family members are allowed to sponsor you.
  7. If you’re below 17 years old, you need the signature of your parents in the application form.
  8. Choose a travel agency with good reviews. I highly recommend KIS Travel and Tours. They are very responsive to inquiries. They helped me with visa processing. Check out their affordable tour packages to Korea!
  9. If you’re a freelancer like me, create a letter adressed to the embassy explaining why you can’t provide ITR.
  10. Follow Travel with Karla for stories about Korea and budget tips!

Author: Travel with Karla

I'm a minimalist.

6 thoughts on “Korean Visa Requirements 2019 + Tips!

  1. For 4 days and 3 nights trip, at least how much do you think needed sa account for the visa to be approved? Okay na ba 30k-40k?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.