Korean Visa Requirements

Getting a cheap flight to Korea is one thing, but getting a Korean Visa is another thing. The requirements differ depending on your status. I’ll divide this into the most common status of tourists: employee, business owner, and student.

12986865_1268814176481100_2028065152_o

Please don’t leave Korea without wearing a hanbok!

Employee

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number (cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

high reso-2


Of all the four seasons, I think Autumn is the best.

Business owner

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
9. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

97113-20160301_171258

Put some love locks at the Namsan Seoul Tower.

Student

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. School Certificate (Original)
7. Copy of School ID
8. Copy of Birth Certificate
9. Parents’ Documents
– If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
– If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
– Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
– Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

1857b-20160208_140332

Experience the Winter Sonata at Nami Island.

* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Source: http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/requirement/

 

Advertisements