Japan Visa Requirements 2019 + Tips

Japan Visa Requirements

Upon announcing that I got a visa, I got a dozen of inquiries about the Japan Visa requirements and the tips on how to get approved. Here are some tips!

Japan Visa General Requirements

  1. Original Philippine Passport
  2. Japan Application Form
  3. ID Picture (4.5 cm x 4.5 cm)
  4. PSA Birth Certificate
  5. NSO Marriage Certificate (if married)
  6. Daily Itinerary in Japan
  7. Original Bank Certificate
  8. Income Tax Revenue (ITR)

Tips

  1. Your passport must be 6 months valid prior to departure date. The passport must be signed and must have at least two blank visa pages. If you’re using the new Filipino Passport, you have to sign it on page 3.
  2. The application form must be filled out correctly. If it’s not applicable, write N/A. Erasures and correction tape are not allowed.
  3. ID pictures must have white background. Your photo must be taken within 6 months. Remove your accessories like eyeglasses and earrings. Write your full name and birth date at the back of the pictures.
  4. The PSA Birth Certificate must be issued within a year.
  5. The PSA/NSO Marriage Certificate must be issued within a year.
  6. Check the sample Japan itineraries online. Follow the format.
  7. For the bank certificate, it must include your average daily balance for the past three months. You may also provide bank statement to show you bank transactions. It has to have the opening date of the account.
  8. If you don’t have an ITR, you can make a letter of explanation why you don’t have one.

Additional Requirements

For Employees

  • Certificate of Employment – This includes the applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number and email address.
  • PRC ID – (If any)

For Housewives

  • Notarized Affidavit of Support – (From husband + husband’s documents). It’s better if you file it together.
  • Marriage Contract – Can be a photocopy

For Students/ Minors

  • Certificate of Enrollment / School Certificate
  • School ID (Photocopy)
  • Affidavit of Support and Consent from Parents + Documents of Parents
  • Visa of traveling companion
  • DSWD Clearance

For Seniors

  • Medical Certificate stating that you are fit to travel.
Travel with Karla

I’m working as a freelance travel blogger and teacher. I admit that I felt nervous when I applied for the visa. I was not able to provide an ITR but I explained why using a letter. Good luck on your visa application! If you have any questions, leave a comment below.

Travel with Karla

Author: Travel with Karla

I'm a minimalist.

10 thoughts on “Japan Visa Requirements 2019 + Tips

  1. Hi Miss Karla!

    I also applied for a Japan Visa last August, and got approved. I am a college student. We were required to submit a letter of guarantee from the parent (there’s a downloadable template), bank certificate of the parent, ITR of the parent, and a photocopy of valid government issued ID of the parent. If the guarantor is not any of the parent (ex. aunt), the student must submit proof of relationship between that person and the parent. I wasn’t asked to pass an affidavit of support, since the letter of guarantee is already considered as support. For the bank certificate, I passed both of my parents bank certificates and presented a copy of their marriage contract as extra documents since my dad retired early this year.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.